Wisteria Formations Privacy Policy

For help call our qualified staff on +44 (0)844 893 0808

Privacy policy - Wisteria privacy policy

Wisteria Formations Limited, Wisteria Registrars Ltd and Wisteria Ltd, Collectively known as Wisteria all recognise that your privacy is important, and are committed to protecting it. This document sets out our policy in relation to any personal information which you supply to us through your use of this website.

By providing your personal information through this website you agree to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by Wisteria in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we change this policy we will post changes on this page so that you are always aware of them. By continuing to use this website after such changes have been posted you will be deemed to have accepted and consented to them, whether you revisit this page or not.

The information which we collect
You may browse our web site without disclosing personal data. However, if you register, and / or order products from us by completing our online forms or contact us by e-mail, we will collect the following personal information from you so that we can fulfil your order and contact you in case there is a query with your order:

Where you order from us, we may also collect the following so we can process and fulfil your order:

How we use your personal information
In addition to providing our services and products to you as set out above, we will also use your information for market research purposes and credit control purposes.

We may also use this information to notify you about our services and products, legal developments and training sessions or events which we believe may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive such information, please write to the Head of Data Compliance, Wisteria, Camrose House, 2A Camrose Avenue, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 6EG.

How we share your personal information
We may share your personal information with other companies in our group,

In order to provide services to you we may be required to pass your personal information to parties located outside of the European Economic Area in countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK. Where this is the case we will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of your information.

In order to provide any referral service to third parties we will only do so either with your express consent or where in our opinion the service offered by the third party could complement your requirement. In which case we will pass your contact details on to the third party unless you tell us not to do so.

Except in the situations listed above or as required by law or other regulation, we will not pass, disclose, rent or sell your personal information (other than any personal information which is already publicly available and which is incorporated into our search products) to any third party without your prior written consent.

Barclays Bank
Where you request a Barclays Bank Plc bank account through The Business Bank Account Referral Service you confirm that you agree to your details being submitted on your behalf to Barclays Bank plc and to being contacted directly by Barclays Bank plc for the purposes of fulfilling the bank account request.

Where you request a bank account through The Business Bank Account Referral Service on behalf of a third party for whom you are making a company formation application, you confirm that the third party has agreed to their details being submitted on their behalf to Barclays Bank plc and to being contacted directly by Barclays Bank plc for the purposes of fulfilling the bank account request.

The Business Bank Accounts are opened by and provided by Barclays Bank plc and subject to the terms and conditions as set forth by Barclays at the time of account opening.

Protecting your information
When you order from us we use a secure server. We have a Data Protection Policy and strict internal procedures designed to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unintended destruction or other loss.

Cookies
Cookies are small files which some websites transfer onto the hard drive of your computer. Cookies store information so that you are recognised the next time that you visit the site or to process your order. You can set your web browser to prevent it from automatically accepting cookies or to notify you before a cookie is accepted.

This site uses cookies only for the duration of your session to store information relevant to any order you may place with us. If you have disabled cookies you may need to adjust the privacy settings on your internet browser to use this site. Further information on this can usually be found in the help menu of your internet browser.

Accessing personal data
You have the right, by written request and on payment of a small fee (of £2 by cheque payable to Wisteria Ltd, posted to Wisteria Camrose House, 2A Camrose Avenue, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 6EG together with proof of your identity) , to a copy of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) which we hold about you.